Geographical distribution of the research projects
 

 Nordic countries Contact person  Timeframe 
Timo Koivurova 2009-2011
Juha Joona 2009-2010
Florian Stammler 2008-2012
Minna Turunen 2008-2010
Timo Koivurova 2008
Elina Helander-   
 Renvall
2007-2008
Elina Helander-   
 Renvall
2007-2008
Anna Stammler-  
Gossmann
  2006-2009
Minna Turunen   2006-2009
Monica Tennberg
  2005-2007
Jukka Jokimäki
  2004-2007
  • Heterogeneity and resilience of human- rangifer systems: a circumpolar social- ecological synthesis (Project homepages )
Bruce Forbes
  • Reindeer herding in a changing climate: coping mechanisms and adaptive capacity (EALÁT )
Bruce Forbes
Paula Kankaanpää   2007-
Timo Koivurova
  2006-2008
Osmo Rätti
  2003-2010
Timo Koivurova
  2003-2006
Minna Turunen
  2002-2006
  • Arctic Operational Platform (Arcop) 5th Framework Programme 
Paula Kankaanpää   2002-2005
Minna Turunen and
Paula Kankaanpää
  2002
  • Subsistence livelihood and modernization: the tradition and future of ptarmigan trapping
Anna-Liisa Sippola   2002
  • Effects of forest structure and timbering on diversity of beetles (Coleoptera) and polyporous fungi in timberline forests, the Finnish Timberline Research project, Finnish Forest Research Institute
Anna-Liisa Sippola
  • Socio-economic influence of predators on reindeer husbandry
Anna-Liisa Sippola   2001-2005
Minna Turunen   2001-2005
Bruce Forbes
 
  2001-2004

  • Challenging the Public Awareness of the European Dimension of Arctic Environmental Research (Caedaer) 5th Framework Programme
Nicolas Gunslay
  2001-2002
Osmo Rätti
  2000-2008
  • The suitability of the new forest management recommendations in Northern Finland (Finnish Forest Research Institute)
Anna-Liisa 
Sippola

  2000-2004
John Moore
  2000-2002
Bruce Forbes
  2000-2002
  • Survey of Living Conditions in the Arctic; Inuit, Saami and the Indigenous Peoples of Chukotka (SLICA)
Nicolas Gunslay
  2000-2002
  • Biodiversity of northern water areas and their natural restoration methods (Finnish Environmental Institute)
Jukka Jokimäki
  2000-
  • Body condition, fatty acid composition of different tissue fats and carcass quality in reindeer
Päivi Soppela
  2000
  • Milk production and postnatal growth success in reindeer
Päivi Soppela
  2000
  • Fats as indicators of physiological constraints in newborn and young reindeer (PhD dissertation funded by University of Oulu and Arctic Centre)
Päivi Soppela
         -2000
  • Learning sustainability: towards a sustainable development structure for cooperative actions between marginal areas in Europe (Recite II, Centro di Ecologia Alpina, Trento, Italy)
Nicholas Gunslay
  1999-2001
Minna Turunen   1998-2000
  • The development of culture and livelihoods in Teno river valley
Elina Helander-    
Renvall
  1998-2000
  • Effects of landscape structure on populations and individuals (Finnish Game and Fisheries Institute)
Osmo Rätti
  1998-2000
  • The effect of traffic on mortality of capercaillie females: could it be affected?
Osmo Rätti
  1998-1999
  • Managing northern boreal forest landscapes for biodiversity: ecological and economic perspectives (Finnish Biodiversity Research Programme
    (FIBRE), University of Oulu)
Jukka Jokimäki 
and Anna-
Liisa Sippola
  1997-2002
  • The methods and ecological principles of landscape ecological forest management planning (Finnish Forest Research Institute)
Anna- Liisa Sippola   1997-2001
  • The methods and ecological principles of ecological forest landscape planning (Finnish Forest Research Institute)
Jukka Jokimäki
  1997-
Osmo Rätti
  1995-2008
Osmo Rätti
  1995-2007
  • The right to use land regardless of ownership in Finnish Lapland - especially the traditional land use rights of the Sami (University of Lapland)
Juha Joona
  2000-2002
  • The obligation of States to take precautionary measures when they make preparation to exploit the natural resources of the Arctic
Timo Koivurova
  2000-
   
 Northwest Russia  
Florian Stammler
  2006-2010
Monica Tennberg   2007-2009
Anna Stammler- 
Gossmann
  2007-
Paula Kankaanpää   2007-
Anna Stammler-  
Gossmann
  2006-2009
Bruce Forbes
  2004-2007
Monica Tennberg
  2004-2007
Monica Tennberg
  2002-2007
Minna Turunen
  2002-2006
  • Sustainable development of the Pechora Region in a changing
    environment and society (SPICE)
  2000-2003
  • Tundra degradation in the Russian Arctic (TUNDRA)
  1998-2000
 West Siberia  
Florian Stammler
  2006-2010
Bruce Forbes
  2004-2007
  • Application of space-based technologies and models to address land-cover/lans-use change problems on the Yamal Peninsula
Bruce Forbes
 East Siberia
Anna Stammler- 
Gossmann
  2007-
  • Determining responses of forest-tundra vegetation to disturbance in Northeast Siberia
Bruce Forbes   2000-2001
 Russian Far East
 Alaska
 Canada
Monica Tennberg   2007-2009
Monica Tennberg
  2005-2007
Mats Granskog
  2005-2008
 Greenland and Svalbard
John Moore
  2006-2010
John Moore
  2006-2010
Mats Granskog
  2005-2008
John Moore
  2001-
John Moore
  2000-2003
John Moore
  2000-2002
John Moore
  1999-2002
  • Investigating rapid climate change using Svalbard ice cores
John Moore
  1999-2001
 Antarctica
John Moore
  2005-2008
Mats Granskog
  2005-2008
John Moore
  1999-2001